Will TDS be deducted on GST

You are here :Home>Discussion>Will TDS be deducted on GST
Will TDS be deducted on GST 2017-07-12T11:47:30+00:00

Tagged: 

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Adarsh MadrechaAdarsh Madrecha
    Moderator
    Post count: 57
    Topics: 36
    Replies: 21
    Been thanked: 5 times
    #2398 |

    Whether we are required to deduct TDS on GST?

    On what amount will TDS be deducted? Including GST or Exculding GST?

    Adarsh MadrechaAdarsh Madrecha
    Moderator
    Post count: 57
    Topics: 36
    Replies: 21
    Been thanked: 5 times

    It would be excluding refer section 51 of CGSt ACT.

    Explanation.––For the purpose of deduction of tax specified above, the value of supply shall be taken as the amount excluding the central tax, State tax, Union Territory tax, integrated tax and cess indicated in the invoice.

    Moreover, in service tax era, TDS was deducted excluding service tax, hence same will continue in GST era.

    Ramasamy UlaganathanRamasamy Ulaganathan
    Participant
    Post count: 14
    Topics: 0
    Replies: 14
    Been thanked: 3 times

    CBDT has come up with Clarification circular on this matter vide Circular No. 23/2017 dated 19th July 2017. TDS will not applicable on GST portion of Service if GST portion separately indicated on the invoice.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.