Sub brokers of Mutual Fund will fall under compulsory Registration U/s. 24 (vii)

You are here :Home>Discussion>Sub brokers of Mutual Fund will fall under compulsory Registration U/s. 24 (vii)
Sub brokers of Mutual Fund will fall under compulsory Registration U/s. 24 (vii) 2017-06-21T12:42:10+00:00

GST India Forum – Goods and Services Tax (GST) in India Forums Discussion Sub brokers of Mutual Fund will fall under compulsory Registration U/s. 24 (vii)

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • CS CHIRAG KOTHARICS CHIRAG KOTHARI
    Participant
    Post count: 1
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 0
    Been thanked: 0 times
    #2335 |

    Small brokers who are registered with AMC (MF) or empaneled with MF Distributors, whose Gross Brokerage receipts during the year remains below Rs. 20 lac are compulsorily required to get registered or not

    Section 24 (vii) Following categories of persons shall be required to be registered under GST Act:
    “Persons who makes taxable supply of goods or services or both on behalf of other taxable persons whether as an agent or otherwise”

    Now here we required clarity that, whether brokers or sub brokers who are empaneled with MF or Other Agents will fall under above section and are required to get registered under GST Act and threshold limit of Rs. 20 lac will not be available to them?

    CA Harsh MainiCA Harsh Maini
    Participant
    Post count: 1
    Topics: 0
    Replies: 1
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Small brokers who are registered with AMC (MF) or empaneled with MF Distributors, whose Gross Brokerage receipts during the year remains below Rs. 20 lac are compulsorily required to get registered or not
    Section 24 (vii) Following categories of persons shall be required to be registered under GST Act: “Persons who makes taxable supply of goods or services or both on behalf of other taxable persons whether as an agent or otherwise”
    Now here we required clarity that, whether brokers or sub brokers who are empaneled with MF or Other Agents will fall under above section and are required to get registered under GST Act and threshold limit of Rs. 20 lac will not be available to them?

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.