Is there a HSN code for Service Invoice?

You are here :Home>Discussion>Is there a HSN code for Service Invoice?
Is there a HSN code for Service Invoice? 2017-09-08T10:16:24+00:00

GST India Forum – Goods and Services Tax (GST) in India Forums Discussion Is there a HSN code for Service Invoice?

Tagged: , ,

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Harish Batanaharish batana
    Participant
    Post count: 1
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 0
    Been thanked: 0 times
    #2521 |

    Hi All,

    We raised a service invoice with our customer. This invoice has our GSTIN number, and the SAC code as well.

    However the invoice was rejected by our customer quoting that, HSN code is mandatory. Can you help us, if there is HSN code for Service as well?

    We are in the business of SAC 998313.

    Another clarification, our customer is from a different state than us, so do we charge CGST/SGCT only or switch to IGST like for products.

    Thank You

    Ramasamy UlaganathanRamasamy Ulaganathan
    Participant
    Post count: 17
    Topics: 0
    Replies: 17
    Been thanked: 4 times

    Hi Harish,

    As per the notified rule 46, the word SAC is substituted with word HSN. You can just replace the word SAC with HSN and resubmit invoice to your customer. Apart from that there are few other relaxation also given vide Notification No 12/ 2017 as follows.

    If company annual turnover up to 1.5 crore – No need to mention HSN code

    if annual Trunover More than 1.50 Crore but upto 5 Crore – First 2 digits of HSN code sufficient

    If annual turnover above 5 Core – First 4 digits of HSN code sufficient.

    Accordingly, if your company turnover exceeds 5 Crore, you can just mention HSN : 9983 on your invoice to comply with invoice rules.

    Hope it clarify your doubts.

    Koushal Sharmakoushal sharma
    Participant
    Post count: 5
    Topics: 0
    Replies: 5
    Been thanked: 0 times

    998313 is the SAC Code for Information technology (IT) consulting and support services with 18% GST Rate.

    If you have your annual turnover of less than Rs. 1.5 crores then not need to use HSN codes.

    If you have your annual turnover between 1.5 crores and 5 crores then you must to use to two-digit HSN codes for products.

    If you have your annual turnover equal to or more than 5 crores need to mention relevant four-digit HSN codes in their invoices.

    For all imports and exports, eight-digit HSN codes will be madotory.

    To know more about it just visit on sites and know more about it.

    http://www.gstforumindia.in/find-gst-hsn-sac-codes/

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.