HSN for renting IT equipment

You are here :Home>Discussion>HSN for renting IT equipment
HSN for renting IT equipment 2017-06-20T22:59:56+00:00
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Radha BalesanRadha Balesan
    Participant
    Post count: 1
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 0
    Been thanked: 0 times
    #2332 |

    What is the HSN code for IT and non IT equipment? thanks.

    Ramasamy UlaganathanRamasamy Ulaganathan
    Participant
    Post count: 8
    Topics: 0
    Replies: 8
    Been thanked: 2 times

    Please use 9973 as HSN code for renting IT and Non IT equipments.

    As per the CBEC notification 12/2017 dated 28th june 2017. If your annual turnover is upto 1.5 Crore, you not require to mention HSN Code on the Tax invoice.

    If your turnover exceeds 1.5 Crore but below 5 Crore – You can mention just 2 digit of HSN code.

    If your turnover exceeds 5 Corore – You need to mention 4 digits of HSN code .

    Hope this clarify your query.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.